CommonWealth Games 2018 Full Participant List

1,278 Views Updated: 16 Apr 2018
Follow Post
CommonWealth Games 2018 Full Participant List

The Indian contingent for the 2018 Commonwealth Games to be held at Gold Coast City in Australia from April 4-15, comprises 325 members (221 athletes, 58 coaches, 17 doctors and physiotherapists, seven managers and 22 other officials).

Medal List For India in CommonWealth Games 2018

Gold (26)

Saina Nehwal :  clinched women’s singles gold in badminton.
Vikas Krishan : wins gold in 75kg category at Commonwealth Games.

Manika Batra :  wins gold in table tennis women's singles, becoming the first Indian woman to do so.

Vinesh Phogat : 
wins gold in women’s wrestling freestyle 50 kg Nordic event.


Neeraj Chopra :
First Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games. 

Gaurav Solanki : In the 52kg Boxing event won gold. 

Sanjeev Rajput : won gold in 50m Rifle 3 Position shooting event.

M.C. Mary Kom : won 45-48 kg category boxing event, claiming gold in her debut Commonwealth Games.

Bajrang Punia : won the gold medal in freestyle 65kg wrestling.

Tejaswini Sawant : won the 50m rifle position event

Anish Bhanwala : 15-year-old bagged gold in men's 25m rapid fire pistol.

Sushil Kumar : In men's freestyle 74kg wrestling, double Olympic-medallist  won gold.

Rahul Aware: winning in the Men's Freestyle 57kg wrestling event.

Shreyasi Singh : In the double trap women shooting,  won gold.

Heena Sidhu : Shooter  won gold in 25m pistol event to give India its 11th gold medal in the Games.

Indian mixed team badminton:  claimed gold for the first time in the Games' history.

Jitu Rai:   In the 10m men's air pistol event, won gold. 

Women's table tennis:  The Indian team won its first ever Commonwealth gold medal.

Manu Bhaker : In 10m women's air pistol,  won gold.

Punam Yadav : Weightlifter became the third woman to win gold for India, 

Venkat Rahul Ragala : Weightlifter  became the fourth Indian to claim a gold medal in the men's 85 kg category.

Satish Kumar Sivalingam : Weightlifter won India's third gold in the men’s 77kg category.

 Sanjita Chanu : Weightlifter landed India its second gold medal, 

Mirabai Chanu : Weightlifter was the first gold medal winner for India, on the opening day,

Indian men’s table tennis team:  wins gold beating Nigeria 3-0. Read more

Silver (20)

P.V. Sindhu : picked up the women’s singles silver medal in badminton playing against Saina Nehwal.

Kidambi Srikanth :   settled for badminton silver. 

Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Joshna Chinappa : settle for silver in women’s doubles squash. 

Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal: In mixed doubles squash,  claim silver.

Manish Kaushik : Boxer won silver in the Men's 60 kg category.

Amit Panghal :  won silver after losing a very close bout in the Boxing Men’s 46-49kg Final.

Manika Batra and Mouma Das : fought hard before going down against defending champions Feng Tianwei and Yu Mengyu to settle for a silver medal in the women’s doubles, a first ever for India in the Commonwealth Games.

Anjum Moudgil :  bagged silver in the women’s 50m rifle 3 positions event.

Pooja Dhanda : Wrestler made a late push in the women’s 57kg final bout to win silver.

Mausam Khatri :  He settled for a silver medal in men’s freestyle 97 kg event.

Seema Punia : came up with a best effort of 60.41m in the women's discus throw, 

Mehuli Ghosh :  won silver in the 10m women's air rifle event.

Pradeep Singh : In the 105 category weightlifting for men,  won the silver.

Heena Sidhu :In 10m women's air pistol, won the silver and added second silver for India at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

P. Gururaja : Weightlifter opened India’s medal account on the first competition day, claiming a silver in the men’s 56kg category.

Tejaswini Sawant :  won a silver medal in 50m prone finals in shooting.

Babita Kumari : Wrestler won silver in 53kg event.

Bronze (20)

Manika Batra and G. Sathiyan : claimed mixed doubles bronze in table tennis.

Sharath Kamal : claimed bronze in table tennis Men's Singles.

Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shankar Shetty :  bagged bronze in the men’s doubles Table Tennis competition.

Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy :  win bronze at women's doubles badminton.

In wrestling, Somveer : claims bronze in Men's Freestyle 86 kg. 

Sakshi Malik : In wrestling, claimed bronze in the Women's Freestyle 62 kg.

Naman Tanwar:  won bronze in the boxing Men's 91 kg

Manoj Kumar:  won bronze in the boxing Men's 69 kg.

Hussamuddin Mohammed : won bronze in the boxing Men's 56 kg.

Divya Kakran:  won bronze medal in the women’s freestyle 68 kg by outplaying Bangladesh’s Sherin Sultana 4-0.

Navjeet Dhillon : In the women's discus throw,  grabbed the bronze with her final throw of 57.43m

Kiran : In women's freestyle 76kg wrestling event,  bagged a bronze medal.

Ankur Mittal : Delhi-born claimed the bronze in men's double trap shooting event.

Om Mitharval:  won bronze in the 50m men's pistol event and in the 10m men's air pistol event.

Apurvi Chandela:  won bronze in the 10m women's air rifle event.

Vikas Thakur:  added a shade of bronze to Indian weightlifters’ golden run at the Commonwealth Games, claiming the third position in the 94kg category by equalling his personal best.

Ravi Kumar : settles for bronze in men’s 10m air rifle event at 21st Commonwealth Games.

Deepak Lather :  from Haryana became the youngest Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a bronze in the men’s 69kg category.

Sachin Chaudhary : did the country proud by bagging a bronze medal in the men’s heavyweight category in para powerlifting of the XXI Commonwealth Games.


Here is the complete list of 221 athletes:

ATHLETICS - WOMEN 

ANNU RANI (JAVELIN THROW)
SOUMYA BABY (20M RACE WALK)
NAVJEET KAUR DHILLON (DISCUSS THROW)
HIMA DAS (400M, 4X400 M RELAY)
SONIA BAISHYA (4X400M RELAY)
SARITABEN GAYAKWAD (4X400M RELAY)
PURNIMA HEMBRAM (HEPTATHLON)
KHUSHBIR KAUR (20M RACE WALK)
SURIYA LOGANATHAN (10,000M, 5000M)
POOVAMMA MACHETTIRA (400m , 4x400m RELAY)
NAYANA JAMES (LONG JUMP), PU CHITRA (1500M)
SEEMA PUNIA (DISCUS THROW), NEENA VARAKIL (LONG JUMP)

ATHLETICS - MEN

RAKESH BABU (TRIPLE JUMP)
ARPINDER SINGH (TRIPLE JUMP)
DHARUN AYYASAMY (400M HURDLES)
JITHU BABY (4X400M RELAY)
NEERAJ CHOPRA (JAVELIN THROW)
LAKSHMANAN GOVINDAN (10,000M, 5000M)
AMOJ JACOB (4X400M RELAY)
JEEVAN KAREKOPPA SURESH (4X400M RELAY)
VIPIN KASANA (JAVELIN THROW)
IRFAN KOLOTHUM THODI (20M RACE WALK)
KUNHU MUHAMMED PUTHANPURAKKAL (4X400M RELAY)
MANISH RAWAT (20M RACE WALK)
AROKIA RAJIV (4X400M RELAY)
JINSON JOHNSON (1500m)
SIDDHANTH THINGALAYA (110M HURDLES)
TAJINDERPAL SINGH TOOR (SHOT PUT)
TEJASWIN SHANKAR (HIGH JUMP)
MUHAMMED ANAS (400M, 4X400 M RELAY)

BOXING - MEN

AMIT (49KG)
GAURAV SOLANKI (52KG)
MANISH KAUSHIK (60KG)
MANOJ KUMAR (69KG)
HUSSAM MOHAMMED (56KG)
SATISH KUMAR (+91KG)
NAMAN TANWAR (91KG)
VIKAS KRISHAN (75KG)

BOXING - WOMEN

LOVLINA BORGOHAIN (69KG)
LAISHRAM DEVI (60KG)
MC MARY KOM (45-48KG)
PINKI RANI (51KG)


BADMINTON

PRANAAV CHOPRA (DOUBLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
HS PRANNOY (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
KIDAMBI SRIKANTH (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
SATWIK RANKIREDDY (DOUBLES, MIXED DOUBLE, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
CHIRAG SHETTY (DOUBLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
ASHWINI PONAPPA (DOUBLES, MIXED DOUBLE, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
SAINA NEHWAL (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
SIKKI REDDY (DOUBLES, MIXED DOUBLE, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
PV SINDHU (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)
RUTHVIKA SHIVANI GADDE (SINGLES, MIXED TEAM EVENT)

BASKETBALL- WOMEN

ANMOLPREET KAUR
GRIMA MERLIN VARGHESE
SHIREEN LIMAYE
SRUTHI PRAVEEN MENON
JEENA SKARIA
GEETHA ANJANA
RASPREET SIDHU
SONKAR BARKHA
MAHESHA BHANDAVYA HEMMIGE
RAJAPRIYADHARSHINI RAJAGANAPATHI
NAVANEETHA PATTEMANE UDAY NAVANEETHA
MADHU KUMARI

BASKETBALL- MEN

AMRITPAL SINGH
ARAVIND ANNADURAI
SATNAM BHAMARA
RAVI BHARDWAJ
ARSHPREET BHULLAR
AMJYOT GILL
JEEVANANTHAM PANDI
AKILAN PARI
YADWINDER SINGH
ARVIND ARUMUGAM
JUSTIN GNANARAJ JOSEPH GNANASELVARAJ

CYCLING -TRACK

SANURAJ PAUL SANANDARAJ (KEIRIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT)
RANJIT SINGH (1000M TIME TRIAL , KERIIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT)
SAHIL KUMAR (1000M TIME TRIAL , KERIIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT)
MANJEET SINGH (4000M IND PURSUIT, 40M POINTS RACE)
ALEENA REJI (4000MTEAM PURSUIT,500M TIME TRIAL, KEIRIN, SPRINT, TEAM SPRINT)
SONALI CHANU MAYANGLAMBAM (10M SCRATCH RACE , 25 KM POINT RACE, 3000M PURSUIT, 4000M TEAM PURSUIT)
MONORAMA DEVI TONGBRAM (10M SCRATCH RACE , 25 KM POINT RACE, 3000M PURSUIT, 4000M TEAM PURSUIT)
AMRITHA REGHUNATH GEETHAKUMARI (10M SCRATCH RACE , 25 KM POINT RACE, 4000M TEAM PURSUIT)
DEBORAH (4000M TEAM PURSUIT,500M TIME TRIAL, KEIRIN, SPRINT ,TEAM SPRINT)

HOCKEY -MEN

AKASHDEEP SINGH
DILPREET SINGH
GURINDER SINGH
GURJANT SINGH
HARMANPREET SINGH
CHINGLENSANA KANGUJAM
SURAJ KARKERA
KOTHAJIT KHADANGBAM
MANDEEP SINGH
MANPREET SINGH
PR SREEJESH
VIVEK PRASAD
AMIT ROHIDAS
RUPINDER PAL SINGH
SV SUNIL
SUMIT
LALIT UPADHYAY
VARUN KUMAR

HOCKEY-WOMEN

DEEPIKA KUMARI
DEEP EKKA
RAJANI ETIMARPU
NEHA GOYAL
GURJIT KAUR
VANDANA KATARIYA
SUNITA LAKRA
LALREMSIAMI
LILIMA MINZ, MONIKA
NAVJOT KAUR
NAVNEET KAUR
POONAM RANI
NIKKI PRADHAN
SUSHILA PUKHRAMBAM
RANI, SAVITA
NAMITA TOPPO

GYMNASTICS -WOMEN

PRANATI DAS (ARTISTIC)
PRANATI NAYAK (ARTISTIC)
ARUN REDDY (ARTISTIC)
MEGHANA REDDY (RHYTHMIC)

GYMNASTICS -MEN

ASHISH KUMAR (ARTISTIC)
RAKESH KUMAR PATRA (ARTISTIC)
YOGESHWAR SINGH (ARTISTIC)

LAWN BOWLS – MEN

SUNIL BAHADUR
DINESH KUMAR
ALOK LAKRA
CHANDAN SINGH
KRISHNA XALXO

LAWN BOWLS – WOMEN

LOVELY CHOUBEY
FARZANA KHAN
PINKI PINKI
NAYANMONI SAIKIA
RUPA TIRKEY

SHOOTING - MEN

CHAIN SINGH (50MRIFLE 3 POSITION, 50M RIFLE PRONE)
KYNAN CHENAI (TRAP)
RAVI KUMAR (10M AIR RIFLE)
ANKUR MITTAL (DOUBLE TRAP)
JITU RAI (10M AIR PISTOL, 50M PISTOL)
SANJEEV RAJPUT (50M RIFLE 3 POSITION)
SHEERAZ SHEIKH (SKEET)
GAGAN NARANG (50M RIFLE 3 PRONE)
DEEPAK KUMAR (10M AIR RIFLE)
ANISH BHANWALA (25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL)
NEERAJ KUMAR (25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL)
MANAVJIT SANDHU (TRAP)
MOHD ASHAB (DOUBLE TRAP)
SMIT SINGH (SKEET)
OMPRAKSH MITHARWAL (10M AIR PISTOL, 50M PISTOL)

SHOOTING - WOMEN

APURVI CHANDELA (10M AIR RIFLE)
ANJUM MOUDGIL (50M RIFLE 3 POSITION, 50M RIFLE PRONE)
TEJASWINI SAWANT (50M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS, 50M RIFLE PRONE)
HEENA SIDHU (10M AIR PISTOL, 25M PISTOL), SEEMA TOMAR (TRAP)
MEHULI GHOSH (10M AIR RIFLE)
ANNU SINGH (25M PISTOL)
MANU BHAKER (10M AIR PISTOL)
SHREYASI SINGH (TRAP, DOUBLE TRAP)
SANIYA SHAIKH (SKEET)
MAHESHWARI CHAUHAN (SKEET)
VARSHA VARMAN (DOUBLE TRAP)

SWIMMING

SRIHARI NATARAJ (100M BACKSTROKE, 200M BACKSTROCE, 50M BACKSTROKE)
SAJAN PRAKASH (100M BUTTERFLY, 1500M FREESTYLE, 200M BUTTERFLY, 50M BUTTERFLY)
VIRDHAWAL VIKRAM KHADE (50M BUTTERFLY, 50M FREESTYLE)

SQUASH - WOMEN

JOSHANA CHINAPPA
DIPIKA KARTHIK

SQUASH - MEN

SAURAV GHOSAL
VIKRAM MALHOTRA
HARINDER SANDHU
RAMIT TANDON

TABLE TENNIS - MEN

SHARATH ACHANTA
AMALRAJ ANTHONY ARPUTHARAJ
HARMEET DESAI
SOUMYAJIT GHOSH
SATHIYAN GNANASEKARAN

TABLE TENNIS - WOMEN

MANIKA BATRA
MOUMA DAS
SUTIRTHA MUKHERJEE
MADHURIKA PATKAR
POOJA SAHASRABUDHE

WEIGHTLIFTING -MEN

DEEPAK LATHER (69KG)
GURURAJA (56KG)
RAJA MUTHUPANDI (62KG)
VENKAT RAHUL RAGALA (85KG)
PARDEEP SINGH (105KG)
GURDEEP SINGH (.+105KG)
SATHISH KUMAR SIVALINGAM (77KG)
VIKAS THAKUR (94KG)

WEIGHTLIFTING -WOMEN

VANDNA GUPTA (63KG)
SANJITA CHANU KHUMUKCHAM (53KG)
LALCHHANHIMI (90KG)
PURNIMA PANDEY (.+90KG)
SARASWATI ROUT
MIRABAI CHANU SAIKHOM (48KG)
SEEMA (75KG), PUNAM YADAV (69KG)

WRESTLING - WOMEN

BABITA KUMARI (53KG)
KAKRAN DIVYA (68KG)
KIRAN (76KG)
MALIK SAKSHI (62KG)
POOJA DHANDA (57KG)
VINESH PHOGAT (50KG)

WRESTLING - MEN

BAJRANG PUNIA (65KG)
RAHUL BALASAHEB AWARE (57KG)
SUSHIL KUMAR (74KG)
MAUSAM KHATRI (97KG)
SOMVEER (86KG)
SUMIT (125KG)

PARA SPORTS


PARA POWERLIFTING

SAKINA KHATUN (WOMEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT)
ASHOK (MEN'SLIGHTWEIGHT)
FARMAN BASHA (MEN'S LIGHTWEIGHT)
SACHIN CHAUDHARY (MEN'S HEAVYWEIGHT)

vote-icon.png
Posted by: Fakhruddin Posts: (90) Opinions: (2) Points: 3,027 Rank: 38
3
Answers (3)

After a fantastic show on Day 8, Team India began the Day 9 with a bang on Friday. Wrestler Bajrang Punia won a Gold - 17th for India - in Men's Freestyle 65 kg wrestling competition. Earlier, young Indian shooter Anish bagged a Gold for India in men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol. The 16th gold for India came shortly after Indian shooters Tejaswini Sawant and Anjum Moudgil bagged a Gold and Silver respectively in women's 50m Rifle 3 final. Indian wrestler Pooja Dhanda, however, lost to her Nigerian opponent Odunayo to settle for a Silver. Divya Kakran too settled for a Bronze after decimating Bangladesh's Sherin Sultana in women's 68kg freestyle wrestling. India's last wrestling medal contest of the day ended up in a Silver for Mausam Khatri who was decimated by Martin Erasmus 2-12. India has so far claimed 17 Gold, 10 Silver and 12 Bronze, taking its total tally to 39. Here is the current medal count from the 21st edition of the 2018 CWG in Australia's Gold Coast.  

Medal Telly : Top Ten Country On GC2018  (till now Date : 13/4/2018)

                                                                                                                G                             S                                B

Australia 6548 48
 England293331
 India171011
 Canada133120
 South Africa121012
 New Zealand10128
Scotland81317
Cyprus814
Wales71011
Malaysia559


The athletes are ready, organisers on the Gold Coast have made their final preparations and the 2018 Commonwealth Games are now under way. More than 4,500 competitors from 71 nations and territories are congregating on the east coast of Queensland, Australia, for the Games, which will run until 15 April.

A total of 275 gold medals are at stake as fans from around the world keep a close eye on their star athletes' medal chances. England's leading hopes include heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson, swimming world champion Adam Peaty and gymnast Max Whitlock, while hopes are high in Scotland for Katie Archibald in the cycling, plus athlete Eilidh Doyle. Wales have named 11-year-old table tennis player Anna Hursey among their squad, with swimmer Jazz Carlin set to figure prominently in the pool.

Australian eyes are sure to be particularly focused on the swimming, where the likes of Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy, Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm and Mack Horton are expected to shine.

Related polls